Australian Immigration Consultant in Gurgaon, Australia PR Visa Services, Delhi, Chandigarh, Mumbai
flag  Gurgaon , Delhi , Mumbai , Chandigarh 7290077641 ajit@riseconsulting.in        
Call 7290077641/42 or Fill the Form for
IMMIGRATION ASSESSMENT FORM

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION

Australia, besides being a beautiful island continent, is also a land with amazing career and business opportunities. Immigrants often choose Australia as their dream destination as this country welcomes people from all round the globe with abundant job prospects, and a very high quality of life. Australia is a true cosmopolitan and the most multi-cultural country. Be it Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth, these cities are considered to be the one of the best cities to explore for opportunities and live in. Australia being one of the wealthiest nations has one of the highest per capita incomes. Good political and financial security with an awesome climate, Australia is a wonderful place to settle in.

Australian Immigration system

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program is the only path for skilled workers to emigrate to Australia. Candidates must meet the Basic Requirements for GSM and pass the Australian immigration Points Test to qualify for a visa to move to Australia.

General Skilled Migration Program is a permanent visa which revolves around the concept of Australia’s Immigration point based system. A subclass visa closely associated to the GSM is the General Skilled Independent Migrant visa. Some key features of the General Skilled Migration Independent Program are as follows:

• The Skilled independent migration program facilitates not only immigration of skilled workers but also welcomes by its means entrepreneurs and investors from various countries across the globe.
• The applicants do not necessarily require sponsorship from the Australian state or territory government nomination for the immigration to Australia.
• The Australian visa under the GSM program benefits the visa holders to sponsor a permanent residence for their family in Australia.
• The skilled independent migration program associates itself with a multiple entry visa which holds up a value up to 5 years.
• Moreover, one can also by the means of this program associated to Immigration to Australia, can avail the benefits of studying in Australia, sign up for Medicare under Australian health care related schemes and also apply for Australian citizenship (subjected to certain residency norms).
Who is eligible to migrate to Australia under the Skilled Independent Visa Program? Following are the basic criteria that are to be considered when one is planning for immigrate to Australiaunder the respective program:

1. Age: Anyone planning for immigration to Australia should be between 18 to 50 years.

2. Language and Skill assessment: Passing through an English language assessment test (e.g. IELT) with an average score of a component or vocational level is mandatory under the norms set by Australian government. Likewise, it is mandatory for an applicant to pass through a skill assessment test before applying for the respective visa. Likewise, by the means of partner skills, one can assert more points, provided that the applicant’s partner satisfies all the basic criteria.

3. Overseas qualification and experience: Anyone willing to apply for immigration to Australia by the means of the Skilled Immigration Program is at a good advantage if he holds any overseas degree or work experience certifications. Both these criterion will help one gain beneficial points. If the applicant holds an Australian degree and Australian work experience, that is even more than just a benefit.

4. Nominated occupation: The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is the list of occupations which features all the acceptable opportunities for those planning for immigration to Australia. One must initially nominate an occupation on the SOL, which matches his qualifications, skills and overall work experience.

5. Moral character and sound health: The applicant should hold a police clearance certificate from all the countries which he has lived in for more than a year. Collectively, he should also be healthy enough and hold certificates stating of his sound health in order to immigrate to Australia Australia's Skilled Immigration Program is a permanent visa and falls under Skill Select points-based system. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification and the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. The applicant has to meet the point's threshold by scoring 60 points and satisfying the basic visa criteria.

Basic Features of the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

Australian permanent residents are residents of Australia who hold permanent residency visas but are not citizens of the Commonwealth of Australia. Holder of permanent residency visas may remain in Australia indefinitely. A 5-year initial visa, which corresponds to the underlying migration scheme, is granted alongside the permanent residency. Until the initial visa expires, the visa holder may leave and re-enter Australia freely. A notable feature of the permanent residency visa is that, even after the initial visa expires, the holder is entitled to stay in Australia indefinitely without breaching immigration regulations. After the initial visa expires, if the holder wishes to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident, they must obtain a Resident Return Visa.

Benefits of Permanent Resident Visa

• Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
• Study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university
• Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
• Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
• Be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
• Sponsor people for permanent residence.

Eligibility Key Requirements

Only those people from overseas having an invitation to apply from DIAC can duly lodge an application for permanent residency. For invitation purpose, it is essential that the aspirants must:

• File an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI)
• Hold Experience in the nominated occupation on the Skill Occupational List
• Have an appropriate skills evaluation for the given vocation
• Be below 50 years at the time the invitation is sent
• Successfully cater to the desired English language requirements
• Score not less than 60 test points
• Successfully cater to the character and health prerequisites

Evaluation

provide documentary evidence to make a successful application. Before you apply for it, you must be certain you actually qualify.
Our Processing Team does a detailed review of your profile & assesses your education, your institution, & personal finances to determine if you are eligible apply for Australia Immigration. If you score the necessary points your application is accepted for Full Service & Processing

Australian Visa Subclasses and Points Pass Marks
Visa Subclasses and Pass marks
Visa Subclass Points
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 60
Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 190) 60
Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) 60

Points for Age
Points for Age
Age at time of application Points
18-24 (inclusive) 25
25-32 (inclusive) 30
33-39 (inclusive) 25
40-44 (inclusive) 15
45-49 (inclusive) 0

Points for English Language Ability
Points for English Language Ability
English Language Ability Points
Superior English - person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 20
Proficient English - person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 10
Competent English - person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 0

Points for Skilled Employment
Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment.
Points for Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years). 5

Points for Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 5

Points for Educational Qualifications
Points for Educational Qualifications
Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard. 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard. 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard. 10

Australian Study Requirements
Points for Australian Study Requirements
Criteria: Points
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement. 5

Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications
Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points for credentialled community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialled community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI). 5

Points for Study in Regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
Points for Study in a Regional Area of Australia
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply. 5

Points for Partner Skill Qualifications
Points for Partner Skill Qualifications
You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to: Age; English Language Ability; A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application. 5
You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.

Points for Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited
Points for Professional Year in Australia
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply. Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months. 5

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)
Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190 application. 5

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)
Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application. 10