flag  Gurgaon , Delhi , Mumbai , Chandigarh 7290077641 info@riseoverseas.com
Call 7290077641/42 or Fill the Form for
QUICK IMMIGRATION ASSESSMENT

CANADA BUSINESS/INVESTOR IMMIGRATION

If you are a business person or manager looking to immigrate to Canada, the Business/Investor Immigration Programs may be an important fast-track Canadian immigration option for you.
Business immigration seeks to attract individuals with business and/or managerial experience who will contribute to the development of the Canadian economy.
If you're looking to make an investment in Canada or to start/acquire a business in Canada, there may be several avenues for you to choose from. You can either apply under the federal start-up visa program
or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can look at the different investor or entrepreneur options under the provincial business immigration programs.

Federal Start-Up Visa Program

If you plan to build an innovative business in Canada, the start-up visa program could be an option for you.
• Quebec Business Immigration
If you're planning on living in the province of Quebec as an investor or entrepreneur, there are several options under the Quebec business immigration programs.
• PNP Business Immigration
Many other Canadian provinces have business immigration programs under their Provincial Nominee Programs.
Canada Federal Business/Investor Immigration The goal of Canada's business immigration programs is to promote economic development and employment by attracting investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed individuals from outside Canada with venture capital, business acumen and entrepreneurial skills.
The Canadian business immigration programs also seek to develop new commercial opportunities and improve access to growing foreign markets by welcoming people who are familiar with those markets and their special requirements and customs. Individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net worth may be eligible to apply for a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) Visa under one of the Canadian business immigration programs under one of the following three sub-categories:
Entrepreneur Start-up Visa Program: Start-Up Visa Entrepreneurs must secure funding and support from a designated Canadian investment organization. To do so, they must have a plan for a unique business that will be created in Canada.
Self-Employed Persons Program: To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must be willing and able to support him/herself and any dependents with self-employed income as a farmer, athlete, or artisan.
Quebec Business/Investor Immigration The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration programs of Canadian immigration are available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience and wish to settle in the province of Quebec.
All applicants under the Quebec Business/Investor programs must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada with the intention of settling in the province of Quebec following acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, or CSQ). The CSQ is the official document issued by the government of Quebec that allows an individual to acquire a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa once health and security aspects of the process have been completed.
There are three programs within Quebec Business/Investor Immigration, each with its own requirements and selection process:

Quebec Investor Program
To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million, have managerial experience and be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD$800,000 for a period of five years. Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions.
CanadaVisa.com and the Campbell Cohen Law Firm has partnered with Quebec Investment Consultation and Management Services (QICMS) to provide first-class, personalized, trustworthy and confidential services to investors with business and/or senior management experience. To learn more about this unique investment opportunity, call 7290077641/42.
Quebec Entrepreneur Program
To qualify as an entrepreneur, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one incremental job in Quebec. Note: This program remains open for eligible applicants with advanced intermediate French ability.
Quebec Self-Employed Person Program To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000 and must have work experience in the profession or trade that he or she intends to practice in Quebec. Note: This program has capped out and remains closed at this time.
Business Visitors – Work without A Work Permit In most cases, business visitors to Canada do not require a Work Permit.
A business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market. Although a work permit is not required, business visitors from countries requiring a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada must receive a TRV before travelling to Canada.
Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation (OECD) and the Group of 7 (G7), as well as signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit.
Business visitors must demonstrate the following:
• They must intend to stay in Canada for a short period, typically less than six months;
• They must not intend to enter the Canadian labour market in any way;
• Their main place of business and source of income must be located outside of Canada;
• Any profits from their business must be made outside of Canada; and
• They must meet standard Canadian entry requirements.

There are a number of reasons why an individual may come to Canada as a business visitor, including:
• Attending business meetings, conferences, conventions, fairs, etc;
• Buying Canadian goods or services on behalf of a foreign entity;
• Taking orders for goods or services;
• Providing after-sales service, excluding hands-on work in the construction trades;
• Being trained by a Canadian parent company for work outside of Canada; and
• Training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company.

Individuals who plan to enter the Canadian labour market may require a Temporary Work Permit. Allowing international businesspeople to do business in Canada is important for the continued economic success of the country. Similarly, countries that have trade agreements and strong economic partnerships with Canada generally allow Canadian business visitors to enter their countries as smoothly as possible. Visa reciprocity is an important aspect of Canada’s business outlook and economic success.