flag  Gurgaon , Delhi , Mumbai , Chandigarh 7290077641 info@riseoverseas.com
Call 7290077641/42 or Fill the Form for
QUICK IMMIGRATION ASSESSMENT

PROFESSIONAL & SKILLED WORKERS IMMIGRATION

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada.
One of the main goals of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada's growing economy. Skilled workers who settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to Canada's economy and the strength of its workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (permanent resident) Visa, allowing the applicant to immigrate to Canada with his or her family.

Canada's 2017 Immigration Plan
Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs in 2017.

As a skilled worker or professional, we shall explore several options to consider. For example, we can apply you under Canada's Federal Skilled Worker Class. In addition since we would know in which province or territory you plan to reside, we shall submit an application through one of the provincial nominee programs. Below, you will find a list of those programs to explore.

Federal Skilled Worker: This program is for you if you have certain work experience and you intend to reside in any province or territory outside of the province of Quebec.
Quebec Skilled Worker: If you plan to immigrate to the province of Quebec, subject to eligibility, we shall be submitting your application through this program.
Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs): Most provinces and territories have created their own skilled worker programs for you if you intend to and are eligible to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian immigration programs and we may put forward your application to receive a provincial nomination certificate. In most cases, this nomination certificate achieved by us for you will allow you to immigrate more quickly than through other Canadian immigration programs.
Many Canadian employers are actively seeking foreign skilled workers to join their workforce as quickly as possible. If you can obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer, you may also qualify for fast-track Canadian immigration application processing.
Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Immigration: Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on your ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.
As of January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry immigration selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

Canada's 2017 Immigration Plan
Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs in 2017.

Eligibility Criteria
In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must: • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
• Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; and • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada's two official languages, English or French.
In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) immigration selection factors.
The selection factors are listed below:
Education: Candidates can be awarded up to 25 points for your formal education.
Language Skills: Candidates can be awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
Work Experience: Under this factor, candidates can be awarded up to 15 points for certain paid, skilled work experience that they have acquired in the last 10 years, but they must attain at least a score of 9 points in order to qualify.
Age: Candidates can be awarded up to 12 points based on their age at the time of applying.
Arranged Employment: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.
Adaptability: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are adaptable to moving to Canada.
Once we determine that you meet the eligibility and points requirements, we shall let you know how to show that you have sufficient settlement funds to support you and any dependent(s) after your arrival in Canada. Finally, you and your dependents must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.
Note: the Canadian government recognizes that the points awarded under the skilled worker selection system do not always accurately reflect an applicant's chances of successfully establishing themselves in Canada. As a result, Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers are authorized to use an alternate method of assessing an application.

Under the concept of "substituted evaluation", a Visa Officer may make their own evaluation for the likelihood of the applicant becoming economically established in Canada. This method allows the Visa Officer to accept or refuse the applicant no matter how many points the applicant has achieved. This is where our expertise in understanding of what helps in getting economically established in Canada helps significantly.

Processing Times
Federal Skilled Worker Processing Times vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa office to another.
Processing Fees
Federal Skilled Worker Government Processing Fees can vary with exchange rates and are subject to change. Call us to get the details for the latest fees required for this program.
Federal Skilled Worker Application Process
Learn more about how the application process works so that you can know what to expect from the very first step to the moment you land in Canada as a Permanent Resident. You can also learn more information about the Federal Skilled Worker Program in our Federal Skilled Workers FAQ.
Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration
If you intend to reside in Montreal or in another city in the Province of Quebec, please click to learn more about the Quebec selection criteria
Contact Us for more information about the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program The Quebec immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants who intend to reside in Montreal or in another city or region within the province of Quebec are assessed under a different system than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada. This is done through what the government of Quebec calls its 'Regular Skilled Worker Program', otherwise known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

Canada's 2017 Immigration Plan
Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs in 2017.
Note: The Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion ('the MIDI', the Quebec government department overseeing immigration to the province) has announced that it will receive up to 5,000 new applications under the QSWP during an intake period that will occur before March 31, 2018. The exact dates for the upcoming intake period are yet to be announced.

Cap-exempt candidates who have an employment offer validated by the MIDI, as well as individuals who are temporary residents of Quebec and eligible to submit an application for CSQ, may submit an application at any time.

Mon Projet Québec
As of January 2016, candidates for immigration to Canada through the QSWP must use the secure space Mon projet Québec in order to submit an application. Mon projet Québec allows candidates to complete their application for a CSQ, make their payment online, follow the status of their application, make changes to their application, and access personal electronic messaging throughout the process.

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility
Applicants who are successful under the Regular Skilled Worker Program are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, also known as a CSQ), which is then followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa. Though applicants to the program are assessed based upon different selection factors than those of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the government of Canada acknowledges Quebec's selection of applicants by issuing permanent resident visas to successful applicants, once medical and criminality background checks have been completed.

In order to qualify for a CSQ, you must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system that is described below. A single (unmarried) applicant must score at least 50 points based on this system, while an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 59 points. Selection Factors
The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point
Many of the documents required in order to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must be certified true copies. We shall help you with those if we find your t and eligibility for immigration through CSQ.

Language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency.

Quebec Skilled Worker applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Processing Times
Processing Times for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another.

Processing Fees
Processing fees for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program for 2017 are as follows:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant CAD $779
Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $167
Each dependant child CAD $167
Contact Us at 7290077641/42 for more information about Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration or to learn more about your options for Canadian immigration.

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)
Federal Skilled Trades Class applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. From January 1, 2015, eligible candidates for the Federal Skilled Trades Class (formerly the Federal Skilled Trades Program) must make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada.
The Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) allows individuals with job offers or appropriate certification to work in certain occupations to obtain Canadian permanent residence in any Canadian province or territory other than Quebec.
Canada's 2017 Immigration Plan
Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs, including the FSTC, in 2017. Eligibility Criteria
In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Trades applicants must:
• Have offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body;
• Provide proof of basic language proficiency from a designated language testing organization, demonstrating that the applicant meets the minimum threshold set by the Minister — Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, CLB 4 for reading and writing;
• Have obtained 24 months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years; and
• Be able to demonstrate the skills and experience and that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.
All NOC B level occupations will be eligible for this program. This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations.
These eligible occupations fall into the following general categories:
• Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
• Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
• Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
• Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
• Chefs and cooks; and
• Butchers and bakers.
Contact us at 7290077641/42 for more information about the Federal Skilled Trades Class or to learn more about your options.