flag  Gurgaon , Delhi , Mumbai , Chandigarh 7290077641 info@riseoverseas.com
Call 7290077641/42 or Fill the Form for
IMMIGRATION ASSESSMENT FORM

CANADA SELF EMPLOYED PROGRAM

The government of Canada, as well as the government of the province of Quebec, provide immigration programs for individuals who are self-employed in certain industries.
• Federal Self-Employed Persons Program
To qualify for business immigration to Canada under the Self-Employed Persons Program, an applicant must demonstrate that he or she has relevant agricultural, artistic, or athletic experience that will allow the applicant to be successfully self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to his or her field.
Quebec Self-Employed Category
The Quebec Self-Employed category of Canadian immigration was designed to allow qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain Canadian permanent residence provided that they can effectively establish themselves in the Province of Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.
Canada Immigration - Self-Employed Person
The Self-Employed Persons Program is open to individuals with self-employed experience as farmers, athletes (at an international level), or artisans.

To qualify for business immigration to Canada under the Self-Employed Persons Program, an applicant must demonstrate that he or she has relevant agricultural, artistic, or athletic experience that will allow the applicant to be successfully self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to his or her field.
Relevant experience consists of at least two years of experience either self-employed or participating at a world class level in art, culture, recreation, or sport activities designated by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) (see the list below).
Applicants who wish to purchase a farm must have at least two years of farm management experience.
Applicants are also assessed based on their education, experience, age, English/French language ability, and adaptability.

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

5121 Authors and Writers
5122 Editors
5123 Journalists
5124 Professional Occupations in Public Relations and Communications
5125 Translators, Terminologists and Interpreters
5131 Producers, Directors, Choreographers and Related Occupations
5132 Conductors, Composers and Arrangers
5133 Musicians and Singers
5134 Dancers
5135 Actors and Comedians
5136 Painters, Sculptors and Other Visual Artists

Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport
5211 Library and Archive Technicians and Assistants
5212 Technical Occupations Related to Museums and Art Galleries
5221 Photographers
5222 Film and Video Camera Operators
5223 Graphic Arts Technicians
5224 Broadcast Technicians
5225 Audio and Video Recording Technicians
5226 Other Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
5227 Support Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
5231 Announcers and Other Broadcasters
5232 Other Performers
5241 Graphic Designers and Illustrators
5242 Interior Designers
5243 Theatre, Fashion, Exhibit and Other Creative Designers
5244 Artisans and Craftspersons
5245 Patternmakers - Textile, Leather and Fur Products
5251 Athletes
5252 Coaches
5253 Sports Officials and Referees
5254 Program Leaders and Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness

Individuals interested in immigrating to the Province of Quebec should note that the province has a separate selection system for self-employed persons.

Quebec Business Immigration - Self-Employed
The Quebec Self-Employed category grants qualified individuals the opportunity to obtain a Permanent Resident Visa provided that they can effectively establish themselves in Quebec by practicing a trade or profession for their own account.

Note: The maximum number of applications that can be received for the most recent application intake period has been attained.

Criteria Requirements
Intended destination Quebec
Work Come to Quebec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
Minimum Net Worth Have legally acquired a minimum of CAD$100,000 in net worth, alone or with the help of their spouse or common-law partner in the event that the spouse or common-law partner is accompanying.
Qualifying Experience Have acquired a minimum of two years experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice after establishing themselves in Quebec.
Miscellaneous Medical examination and a security background check.